You are here: Home / Meeting_2021 / Scientific program

Scientific program

Program
Day 1: Wednesday September 22nd , 2021
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15:00 - 17:00
Registration
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17:30 - 18:30
Keynote Lecture - Martin Weik
IBS Grenoble
Time-resolved serial crystallography at synchrotrons and XFELs'

18:30 - 18:50
Claude Sauter, IBMC-Strasbourg
Serial crystallography: a game-changer in crystallization and crystal handling

18:50 -19:10
Greta Assmann, Paul Scherrer Institut
Making a difference in multi-data-set crystallography : simple and deterministic data-scaling/selection methods

19:10 - 19:30
Katherine McAuley, Paul Scherrer Institut
Automated data collection at the SLS MX beamlines
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
19:30 - 20:40
Dinner
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20:40 - 21:00
Alexandre Urzhumtsev, IGBMC-Strasbourg
Mosaic model for bulk solvent

21:00 - 21:20
Michael Mrosek, Bruker AXS GmbH
Latest Developments in Biological Crystallography at Bruker AXS

21:20 - 21:40
Barbara Steigenberger, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Crosslinking mass spectrometry and more as a tool in structural biology
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Day 2: Thursday September 23rd , 2021
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:40 - 9:00
Daniel Bollschweiler, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Cryo-EM for Everyone!

9:00 - 9:20
Wim Voorhout, Thermo Fisher Scientific
The power of Cryo-EM in Structural Biology

9:20 - 9:40
Sacha De Carlo, SPT Labtech LTD
Routine CryoEM Sample Optimization with chameleon

9:40 - 10:00
Mikhail Eltsov, IGBMC-Strasbourg
Cryo-electron tomography of Drosophila chromatin in situ

10:00 - 10:20
Patrick Schultz, IGBMC-Strasbourg
Structural insights into the histone acetyl transferase complex NuA4

10:20 - 10:40
Matthias Wälchli, University of Basel
Regulation of human mTOR complexes by DEPTOR
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:40 - 11:00
Coffee Break
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11:00 - 12:00
Keynote Lecture - Elena Conti
Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
The RNA exosome complex: the Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde of RNA degradation  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13:30 - 17:30
Excursion Blautopf forest walk
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18:00 - 19:00
Keynote Lecture – Hebert Nar
Boehringer-Ingelheim
Applications of Structural Biology in Drug Discovery
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
19:00 - 20:00
Dinner
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20:30 - 20:50
Jose Refugio Jaramillo-Ponce, IBMC-Strasbourg
Assembly of two types of multi synthetase complexes in malaria parasites

20:50 - 21:10
Elena Ostertag, Interfaculty Institute of Biochemistry
Structural investigation of SARS-CoV-2 neutralising nanobodies

21:10 - 21:30
Dominique Burnouf, IBMC-Strasbourg
Design of new antibiotics targeting the replicative processivity factor.

21:30 – 21:50
Joe Joiner, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology
Development of anti-virulence agents targeting Salmonella pathogenicity

21:50 - 22:10
Natascha Bartlick, Eberhard Karls Universität
Structural analysis of BET family bromodomains with JQ1 inhibitor derived acetyl lysine mimicking peptides
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Day 3: Friday September 24th , 2021
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:30 - 9:30
Keynote Lecture – Carrie Bernecky
IST-Austria
Regulation of mammalian transcription: insights from cryo-EM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9:30 - 9:50
Chengjin Zhu, IGBMC-Strasbourg
Structural and biochemical studies on RNA polymerase elongation complexes (EC) bound to transcription factors NusG and NusA

9:50 -10:10
Marie Sorin, Centre de Recherche en Transplantation et Immunologie
BK Polyomavirus VP1 mutants in kidney transplantation context
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:10 - 10:30
Coffee Break
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:30 - 10:50
Eric Ennifar, IBMC-Strasbourg
Thermodynamics of Macrolide and PrAMP antibiotics binding to the bacterial ribosome

10:50 - 11:10
Rui Zhu, IGBMC-Strasbourg
An effective method to form HIV-1 capsid hexamer by cysteine crosslinking

11:10 - 11:30
Marketá Nováková, MPI of Biochemistry
SorC protein family: the first structural insight into their DNA recognition

11:30 - 11:50
Nils Rustmeier, Interfaculty Institute of Biochemistry
Animal polyomavirus targeting a human tumor antigen

11:50 - 12:10
Andreas Boland, University of Geneva
Deciphering the mechanisms of chromosome segregation
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12:30
Lunch and Departure
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------