You are here: Home / Meeting 2018 / Scientific program

Scientific program



The book of abstract is available here
(please don't print it, you will get a copy on site)

 

Program

Day 1: Wednesday, September 26, 2018

15:00 - 17:30 Registration (Bistretto)
17:30 - 17:45 Welcome address (Waldhorn) - Vincent Olieric
17:45 - 18:30 Keynote Lecture - Phil Willmott, Paul Scherrer Institut (Waldhorn)
                      Synchrotron radiation – the basics and the newest developments (Part I)
18:30 - 20:00 Dinner (Panorama Saal)
20:00 - 20:45 Keynote Lecture - Phil Willmott, Paul Scherrer Institut (Waldhorn)
                      Synchrotron radiation – the basics and the newest developments (Part II)

Session 1 – X-ray Facilities / Methods
(Waldhorn) - Chair: Tim Gruene
20:45 - 21:00 Isabelle Martiel, Paul Scherrer Institut
                      Sample exchange for high-throughput protein crystallography: TELL at SwissMX and SLS
21:00 - 21:15 Igor Melnikov, ESRF
                      Dozor-MeshBest software for the analysis of X-ray mesh scans in MX
21:15 - 21:30 Chia-Ying Huang, Paul Scherrer Institut
                      In situ serial crystallography for rapid de novo membrane protein structure determination
21:30 - 21:45 Nadia Opara, University of Basel
                      Demonstration of femtosecond time-resolved X-ray diffraction on protein crystals
21:45 - 22:00 Karol Nass, Paul Scherrer Institut
                      First experimental results from serial protein crystallography experiments at SwissFEL
22:00 - Networking (Seeblick Bar, then Seeblick Lounge after 00:30)


--------
Day 2
: Thursday, September 27, 2018

07:00 - 08:15 Breakfast (Panorama Saal)

Session 2 - Biophysical Methods
(Waldhorn) - Chair: Bärbel Blaum 
08:30 - 08:45 Julien Orts, ETH Zurich 
                      NMR-Based Structure Determination of the Ligand-Protein Interaction Site 
08:45 - 09:00 Tiankun Zhou, University of Constance
                      Structural characterization of the CARP/titin-N2A complex reveals a mimetic binding
09:00 - 09:15 Patrick Ernst, University of Zurich
                      Rigid Fusions of DARPins and ArmRPs to facilitate crystallography 
09:15 - 09:30 Erik Noeldeke, University of Tuebingen
                      Structural basis of cell wall peptidoglycan amidation by the GatD/MurT complex of S. aureus
09:30 - 09:45 Sabine Ruegenberg, University of Cologne
                      Structural basis of GFAT-1 feedback inhibition and gain-of-function mechanism 
09:45 - 10:00 Tobias Pflueger, NanoTemper Technologies GmbH
 
                      Screening Protein Stability with Prometheus – before you run other costly methods

10:00 - 10:30 Znüni Break (Bistretto)
10:30 - 11:15 Keynote Lecture - Guillermo Montoya, University of Copenhagen
                      How RNA-guided endonucleases cut specific regions of the Genome?

Session 3 - Diffraction / Methods
(Waldhorn) - Chair: Florence Pojer
11:15 - 11:30 Takashi Tomizaki, Paul Scherrer Institut
                      Single crystal timelapse measurement using ultrasonic acoustic levitation
11:30 - 11:45 Tim Gruene, Paul Scherrer Institut
                      DIY - How an EIGER detector turns a TEM into an electron diffractometer
11:45 - 12:00 Marcus Mueller, DECTRIS Ltd.
                      DECTRIS Detectors
12:00 - 12:30 Clemens Vonrhein, Global Phasing Ltd.
                      Advances in automated data analysis and processing within autoPROC/STARANISO

 


12:30 - 13:50 Lunch box + Group picture
13:50 - 17:30 Excursion
                      13:50 Boarding bus at Hotel Seeblick Emmetten
                      14:00 Departure to Seelisberg Bergstation
                      14:25 Funicular: Seelisberg Bergstation - Treib
                      15:02 Boat: Treib – Brunnen – Rütli (non-hikers may get off in Brunnen or Rütli)
                      15:21 Hike: Rütli - Seelisberg (1h-1h30)
                      16:50/17:20 Bus (PostAuto) back to Emmetten in ~10 min, then 10 min walk back to Hotel

 

 

18:00 - 19:45 Dinner (Panorama Saal)
19:45 - 20:45 Keynote Lecture - Arjen Jakobi, Delft University of Technology
                      New tools for cryo-EM density interpretation

Session 4 - Larges Complexes
(Waldhorn) - Chair: Guillermo Montoya
20:45 - 21:00 Muminjon Djumagulov, IGBMC Strasbourg
                      Aminoglycoside interactions and impacts on the eukaryotic ribosome
21:00 - 21:15 Alain Scaiola, ETH Zurich
                      
Heterogeneity in cryo-EM datasets and variance analysis
21:15 - 21:30 Marc Leibundgut, ETH Zurich
                      Building, refinement and validation of atomic models derived from cryo-EM maps
21:30 - 21:45 Marta Sawicka, University of Zurich
                      The molecular architecture of a volume-regulated anion channel of the LRRC8 family
21:45 - 22:00 Eva Kummer, ETH Zurich
                      Unique features of mammalian mitochondrial translation initiation revealed by cryo-EM
22:00 - Networking (Seeblick Bar, then Seeblick Lounge after 00:30)

 

--------
Day 3
: Friday, September 28, 2018

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast (Panorama Saal)

Session 5 - Enzymes
(Waldhorn) - Chair: Georg Zocher
08:30 - 08:45 Raphael Teixeira, University of Basel
                      Mechanism of diguanylate cyclase activation by phosphorylation
08:45 - 09:00 Abraham Elena Theres, University of Cologne
                      
Binding stoichiometry of HSP47 to collagen depends on the collagen sequence
09:00 - 09:15 Christina Harprecht, University of Tuebingen

                      Structural characterization of neutralizing, cross-reactive antibodies against JC and BK Polyomavirus
09:15 - 09:30 Yinglan Guo, University of Tuebingen

                      Structural characterization of a new glycosyltransferase from Methicillin-resistant S. aureus
09:30 - 09:45 Matina-Jasemi Loukeri, University of Tuebingen

                      Protein engineering of the fungal prenyltransferase TyrPT
09:45 - 10:00 Elena Störk, University of Tuebingen
                      Structure-based protein engineering of a bacterial prenyltransferase

10:00 - 10:30 Znüni Break (Bistretto)
10:30 - 11:30 Keynote Lecture - Andy Doré, Sosei Heptares
                     
 Structural insights into the allosteric control of GPCR activity

Session 6 - Drug Discovery (Waldhorn) - Chair: Isabelle Billas-Massobrio
11:30 - 11:45 Tobias Mühlethaler, Paul Scherrer Institut
                      X-ray Crystallography-based Fragment Screen targeting Tubulin
11:45 - 12:00 Kao Wei-Chun, University of Freiburg
                      The binding mode of ilicicolin H to the Qi site of the mitochondrial cytochrome bc1 complex
12:00 - 12:15 Steffen Bruenle, Paul Scherrer Institut
                      Structural basis for allosteric ligand recognition in the human CC chemokine receptor 7
12:15 - 12:30 Robert Cheng, LeadXpro AG
                      X-ray Free Electron Laser: Opportunities for drug discovery
12:30 - 12:40 Concluding remarks
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch (Panorama Saal) and Departure